Their entire statement is at the bottom, in all its unedited glory, but let’s dive right into what little substance the statement contains.
[…] Of course not.
Besides which, it’s not as if the Securities Department could have directly prevented Tiger from doing business. The Money Services Act provides a very narrow situation in which the Commissioner may send a cease-and-desist order to someone who is in violation of the Act; otherwise, it only allows for a civil fine (up to $1,000 per day!) for failure to comply. That’s pretty much it . . . at least on the civil side of things.
Where it gets more interesting is on the criminal side. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 23-55-806(b), “A person that knowingly engages in an activity for which a license is required under this chapter without being licensed under this chapter and who receives more than $500 in compensation within a 30-day period from this activity is guilty of a Class B felony.” If Niell is talking about learning of a license requirement “over 7 months ago,” that could be problematic, at least in theory.
Niell’s statement ends with a claim that Tiger has conducted many transactions for lots of cash without any complaints from customers.